Practice Areas

Contact Us Today

Fields marked with an * are required

Waivers

If you face certain bars to being approved for a visa or permanent resident status, we may be able to help by requesting a waiver of the bar. We have experience preparing I-601 and I-601A waivers of grounds of inadmissibility, I-212 applications to re-enter the U.S. after having been removed, 212(d)(3) waivers, and waivers available in removal proceedings, such as 212(h) waivers.

Many of these waivers require that we show the government that you or your family will face hardship if you are not approved and that you deserve an approval as a matter of discretion. We will work closely with you and your family to ensure a thorough and accurate presentation of your situation.

Who May Apply

  • Certain unlawfully present spouses and minor children of U.S. citizens;
  • Reasons for needing a waiver may include prior deportation orders, unlawful presence in the U.S., and certain past criminal convictions.